2019 Festival of Lights

Skip navigation Reduce Motion High Contrast Careers Contact Us
Skip to main content
  • Festival of Lights 2019

  • Bypass traffic and parking hassles and enjoy a ride on Metrolink to the magic and tradition of the Mission Inn Hotel and Spa's Festival of Lights for $7 round-trip!

  • General Overview

    Metrolink will run special train service to Festival of Lights at Riverside's Mission Inn Hotel and Spa from train stops throughout Los Angeles, Orange and Riverside counties! Entry to the festival is free of charge and taking the train is comfortable, convenient and stress-free. A round-trip Festival of Lights train ticket is only $7.

    USA Today has called the Festival of Lights "The Best Public Lights Display in the Nation," featuring approximately 4.5 million lights and a dazzling fireworks display. Additionally, the Festival of Lights includes more than 400 animated figures including angels, elves and Dickens carolers, appearances by Santa Claus, the world's largest man-made mistletoe, horse-drawn carriage rides, elaborately decorated Christmas trees in the lobby, and throughout the hotel and delectable holiday confections.

    Add a little excitement to your visit to Downtown Riverside this year with live music and dance at the University Stage and the Ben Franklin Stage across from Santa’s house! Also, the Artisans Collective is an innovative arts market where you may purchase original art from local artists, hear local musicians and participate in free public arts workshops.

    For more information about Festival of Lights, please visit their website.

  • Getting There With Metrolink

    Tickets are available through the Metrolink App and from ticket vending machines at Metrolink stations listed in the schedule below. Tickets can be used on all trains heading to Riverside - Downtown on the dates of the special service.

    Fares:

    • Adults & Senior: $7 Round-Trip
    • Children 18 & Under: FREE (up to 3 children per adult)

    Event Shuttle:

    The Riverside Transit Agency (RTA) will provide free shuttles operating between the Riverside - Downtown station to the Festival of Lights and back. The shuttles will operate from 4pm to 9:30pm. Please allow up to 30 to 45 minutes for your return shuttle trip due to increased rider volume.

    Check out the shuttle route map!

  • Train Schedule

    From November 29 to December 21, Metrolink will offer Friday and Saturday train service to the Riverside - Downtown station from stations along the 91/Perris Valley and Inland Empire-Orange County lines.

    91/Perris Valley Line

    L.A. Union Station to Riverside - Downtown
    Friday Friday Saturday Saturday
    Station 756X 704 756X 752
    L.A. Union Station 2:35 PM 3:35 PM 2:35 PM 3:15 PM
    Norwalk / Santa Fe Springs 2:56 PM 3:56 PM 2:56 PM 3:36 PM
    Buena Park 3:03 PM 4:03 PM 3:03 PM 3:42 PM
    Fullerton 3:09 PM 4:09 PM 3:09 PM 3:49 PM
    Corona - West 3:35 PM 4:35 PM 3:35 PM 4:13 PM
    Corona - North Main 3:41 PM 4:41 PM 3:41 PM 4:20 PM
    Riverside - La Sierra 3:50 PM 4:50 PM 3:50 PM 4:29 PM
    Riverside - Downtown 4:02 PM 5:03 PM 4:02 PM 4:42 PM

    91/Perris Valley Line

    Riverside - Downtown to L.A. Union Station
    Friday Friday Saturday Saturday
    Station 757X 759X 757X 759X
    Riverside - Downtown 8:15 PM 9:15 PM 8:15 PM 9:15 PM
    Riverside - La Sierra 8:25 PM 9:25 PM 8:25 PM 9:25 PM
    Corona - North Main 8:33 PM 9:33 PM 8:33 PM 9:33 PM
    Corona - West 8:39 PM 9:39 PM 8:39 PM 9:39 PM
    Fullerton 9:01 PM 10:01 PM 9:01 PM 10:01 PM
    Buena Park 9:07 PM 10:07 PM 9:07 PM 10:07 PM
    Norwalk / Santa Fe Springs 9:13 PM 10:13 PM 9:13 PM 10:13 PM
    L.A. Union Station 9:45 PM 10:45 PM 9:45 PM 10:45 PM

    91/Perris Valley Line

    Perris-South to Riverside - Downtown
    Saturday
    Station 737X
    Perris - South 3:55 PM
    Perris - Downtown 3:59 PM
    Moreno Valley / March Field 4:08 PM
    Riverside - Hunter Park / UCR 4:27 PM
    Riverside - Downtown 4:35 PM

    91/Perris Valley Line

    Riverside - Downtown to Perris - South
    Saturday
    Station 738X
    Riverside - Downtown 9:30 PM
    Riverside - Hunter Park / UCR 9:42 PM
    Moreno Valley / March Field 9:55 PM
    Perris - Downtown 10:06 PM
    Perris - South 10:15 PM

    Inland Empire - Orange County Line

    Laguna Niguel/Mission Viejo to Riverside - Downtown
    Friday Saturday
    Station 856X 856X
    Laguna Niguel / Mission Viejo 3:00 PM 3:00 PM
    Irvine 3:10 PM 3:10 PM
    Tustin 3:16 PM 3:16 PM
    Santa Ana 3:22 PM 3:22 PM
    Orange 3:27 PM 3:27 PM
    Anaheim Canyon 3:33 PM 3:33 PM
    Corona - West 3:54 PM 3:54 PM
    Corona - North Main 4:00 PM 4:00 PM
    Riverside - La Sierra 4:08 PM 4:08 PM
    Riverside - Downtown 4:20 PM 4:20 PM

    Inland Empire - Orange County Line

    Riverside - Downtown to Oceanside
    Friday Saturday
    Station 855X 855X
    Riverside - Downtown 8:45 PM 8:45 PM
    Riverside - La Sierra 8:56 PM 8:56 PM
    Corona - North Main 9:04 PM 9:04 PM
    Corona - West 9:09 PM 9:09 PM
    Anaheim Canyon 9:31 PM 9:31 PM
    Orange 9:42 PM 9:42 PM
    Santa Ana 9:47 PM 9:47 PM
    Tustin 9:54 PM 9:54 PM
    Irvine 10:02 PM 10:02 PM
    Laguna Niguel / Mission Viejo 10:13 PM 10:13 PM
    San Juan Capistrano 10:21 PM 10:21 PM
    San Clemente 10:31 PM 10:31 PM
    San Clemente Pier 10:34 PM 10:34 PM
    Oceanside 11:01 PM 11:01 PM
Get Connected